Find the Federal Law that Works
[…] The IRS whistleblower reward and anti-retaliation statute is located at 26 U.S.C. § 7623. The Internal Revenue Manual, available on the IRS’s website, contains the relevant regulations covering IRS enforcement investigations and the rules governing the whistleblower program.
The anti-retaliation law, known as the Taxpayer First Act, is administered by the OSHA division of the Department of Labor, and claims must be filed with OSHA within 180 days of an adverse action. The rules implementing that law are located on the Department of Labor/OSHA website.
Protected Communications, 10 U.S.C. § 1034(a) (“No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a member of Congress or an Inspector General”).